Saturday, May 15, 2010

Lover Unbound by J.R. Ward


Black Dagger Brotherhood, Book 5

Meh ... I think this book was worse than Butch's. Well it had it's good moments with John Matthew and Phury. But this book was supposed to be about V. I'll tell you what though, we learn a lot of amazing things about V and his parentage that you don't want to miss. But overall, the book was just BLAH. *sigh* And I was really looking forward to this. But whatever.

The ending ... Just no ... The way he gets his girl ... Just fucking no. This makes me angry, just like with Mary. And John Matthew made a good point, why do they get these women but Wellsie is dead and Tohr is suffering about it? Fuck you, JR, you've upset me with these females.

The only female I want to read about next is Xhex.



2 1/2 Stars

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Lover Revealed by J.R. Ward


Black Dagger Brotherhood, Book 4

I was on this incredible high from book 3 so I just HAD to pick up book 4. Book 4 was a real disappointment. I knew Butch was special, and he definitely was, but it was such a boring story. It seemed as though the other Brothers had this incredible back history while the only thing Butch had that was weighing on his shoulders was the death of his sister. Although, you do find out some interesting information about his father towards the end of the book.

This book had a lot of focus on the Lessers as Butch becomes connected to them. I thought that aspect of this book was really good and I thought JR wrote Marissa's character perfectly. I also really enjoyed dealing with V.

Even though I didn't like this book, V said some things about himself in this book that I can't ignore so I must read the next one.


3 Stars

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Lover Awakened by J.R. Ward


Black Dagger Brotherhood, Book 3

My hands are shaking. I just finished this book and I am so incredibly happy that I read it. This book outdoes the first two by miles.

This book focuses on Zsadist, who is my favorite of the Brothers. We learn a lot about his past. JR Ward leaves out no details. I wont spoil it but I was in tears actually at certain parts. Not only that, but so much more happens with the other Brothers in this book that made me cry even more. I mean, right now, my hands are shaking, my emotions are high and I'm just so happy to have read this.

The series should have started with this. Look out for V, Tohr, Butch and Phury. Just ... Yall ... Please ... I'm just a mess right now this shit was so damn awesome. OMG ... and the drug dealer. OMG ... Yall ...

How great this book is, I can't describe it. I don't want to give a single detail away but PLEASE PLEASE ... Please read this.


5 Stars

Monday, May 10, 2010

Spoiled Rotten by Brandi Johnson



First off all ... This isn't a paranormal book at all. It's an African American ... Urban book. Basically it's drama. I usually don't read these kinds of books but when I was in Wal-Mart 2 days ago. I saw the book and bought it only because my favorite video vixen turned rapper is on it. Angel Lola Luv aka Lola Monroe. So anyway, I read the book and didn't completely hate it, but I did at the same time.

I don't like reading plain African American urban books because they're so stereotypical of what white America thinks black America is like (even though a black person writes them). I hate that shit.

Basically, we've got this high school girl called Trouble (Candria) who digs Dariel. He has a stalkerish, pregnant, ex girlfriend named Jameelah and she has a wonderful older, drug selling, brother who's been raising her for years. Drama, drama, drama. The pregnant ex keeps hating on Trouble and tries to take Dariel. The brother gets killed, Trouble has sex with the brother, then has him killed. In the end, shes pregnant by her brothers killer and Dariel accepts the baby, now feeling that she understands his situation with the ex girlfriend/mother of his child, that he hates.

I think that if the book had been written better that I would have liked it. But there was no UMPH to the book. You read a Urban Fantasy or a Paranormal and the imagery is out of this world plus the descriptions are amazing as are the use of words. So yea, the book would have been good had it been written better.

2 1/2 Stars.